Copy of Homepage Hero Image (4).png

Cookie Policy

1. Cookie:

 

A cookie is a small text file. Practically all websites use cookies, as they can help with basic functions, like filling in forms. Cookies are downloaded onto your device, and allow the website to recognise that device the next time you visit. Some cookies also store some information about your preferences or past actions. These cookies can work on our desktop and mobile site, as well as our apps.

This policy sets out our use of cookies when you use our website (as defined in our Privacy Policy). Please read it carefully as it explains how we (and third parties we work with) may make use of your data collected by such cookies.

If you give your consent, we may place cookies on your device. These will store small amounts of data on that device about your visit to our site. Cookies help us track how you use our site, what preferences you have, and what content you’ve viewed on past visits. When you visit again, cookies can help us customise our content, based on your preferences. These cookies don’t track personal user information in a way that identifies your name etc. All our cookie data is encrypted and cannot be read by other websites. To find out more about accepting or refusing cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

2. Session and persistent cookies

All cookies placed by us are either session cookies or persistent cookies.

Session cookies last for the length of your visit to a website. They delete themselves when you close your browser. Session cookies can help with security. For instance, they can keep you logged on as you move around a website.

Persistent cookies stay on your device even when you close your browser. They store your choices for when you go back to a website. Organisations find them useful to see how people use their websites. They can also be used to tailor the ads and marketing you see on social media, apps and other websites.

3. First and third-party cookies

Whether a cookie is first, or third party depends on where it comes from. First party cookies are set by websites you visit, like the Synapi website. These are mandatory, as the site won’t work properly without them. We’ve listed the most common cookies we use on our site for your reference. Any of your information that we receive through cookies or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you. Third party cookies are set by outside organisations such as social media, search engines, other advertising networks, and our business partners. These help us to track activity and collect analytics data on our site and apps. We do not share any personal information with these third parties, but our tracking utility company uses session and persistent cookies. This is to make it easier for you to navigate our site/app. The use of cookies by our third-party tracking utility companies is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. You can refer to those third-party partners website cookie and privacy policy for more information.

If you have given us your consent, we may allow third parties to collect data by setting their own cookies on your device. You can change your choices at any time by visiting our website and selecting “Cookie Settings”. Here is the list of our First and third-party cookies through which the third parties may offer their services for our website and place cookies for the same. You can find out more about their cookies and how data is used by reading their websites.  

 

4. Website: Cookies used by Synapi

Any customer who visits our website for the first time will have to provide their consent for placing the cookie in their machines. The cookies we use can be divided into the following categories.

4.1 Essential Cookies

These are strictly necessary cookies, without which you won’t be able to use our site properly. Without some of these cookies, we can’t provide you with the service you have requested. These cookies allow our website to remember you and any choices you’ve made on our website. This can include certain data inputted/selected by you during your application. This may include some personal data and log-in details. It will also recognise if you’ve visited our site because of a promotion. If so, it will retain that information, so the promotion remains available to you, whilst applicable. Certain cookies allow us to track how our website is performing (i.e. page load times) and how customers are using it. These cookies allow you to browse the website in the intended way and to make sure it functions correctly.

These cookies allow you to log into the secure areas of our site/app securely. They also track errors, identify any relevant incidents, and keep our site/app secure and protected against online fraud.

These cookies cannot be disabled. These cookies cannot be disabled. Doing so may prevent our website from working properly. It will also mean we cannot record your preference regarding our use of cookies on your device.If they are blocked, then we’re unable to carry out the functions above. Also, your personal data and preferences may have to be reset every time you visit us.

These cookies do not gather information about you that can be used for marketing purposes. They do not track outside of our website and are used by us on an aggregate basis.

4.2 Functional Cookies

These cookies help us to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation to users of our website. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we may have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these additional services may not function properly.

4.3 Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you have accessed our website and how you use it. This information is anonymous. It is used on an aggregated basis to improve how our website works and improve how our services perform. This will also include tracking how many people use our site and how they move around it when they do so. Disabling these cookies will mean we will be unable to learn how our website performs. It will also mean we are unable to improve customer experience. These cookies do not directly collect and store any personal information. They work based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device.

4.4 Marketing Cookies

These cookies are set by us (or our third-party marketing partners). They are used to deliver onsite or offsite adverts relevant to you and your interests when you visit other websites. They also help us measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They do not directly collect and store any personal information. They work based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. Disabling these cookies will mean that adverts you see online may be less relevant to you.

5. Cookie Settings

You can block cookies by visiting your browser settings. Each browser will have settings that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please note that by disallowing cookies some functionality on the site may be restricted in our website.The Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) websitehas information about managing cookies in common browsers (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox and Safari)

The cookie consent can be modified in the setting available in the footer of the website “Cookie Settings” at any time. The maximum duration of any cookie placed in a user machine will be two years. After this, new consent may be obtained from the customer. If consent is revoked, our systems will be updated with the latest consent status that was provided by the customer.

5. Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about the use of your personal information as described above, please contact us at Synapi, a trading name of GAIN Credit LLC | Registered Address: 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, DE 19808, USA|Registered in the State of Delaware, USA | Registration Number: 4124111 | You can contact us by visiting this page on our website: https://www.synapitechnology.com/contact-form| Copyright © GAIN Credit LLC